Electronics & Computing Computers & Tablets Laptops Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3x 15 Gen 10 (15Q8X10)

Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3x 15 Gen 10 (15Q8X10)

Published date: 30/Sept/2026

Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3x 15 Gen 10 (15Q8X10)

Colour

Currently unavailable

Key Features

Processor
Snapdragon X
Qualcomm
Graphics
Adreno GPU
Shared
Memory
16 GB
512 GB SSD
Display
15.3"
1920 x 1200
Battery Life
18.5 hours
50 Wh
Weight
1.55 kg
17.9 mm

What Customers Say

Reviewers found the laptop quick for everyday work, with apps opening fast and the machine waking almost instantly, and they rated it strong value among 15-inch laptops. The sturdy chassis, the full numeric keypad, the fingerprint reader and the webcam privacy shutter were all welcomed, and both reviewers found battery life long in their tests, though at least one tested a version with a larger battery than this configuration. Reviews cover the model line; both tested a touchscreen version with less storage than this configuration.

The main complaints were a dim screen with limited colour range and weak graphics that rule it out for gaming.

For students and home workers who mostly browse, write and stream, it is a sensible, long-lasting choice, while anyone who edits photos or plays games should look for a brighter screen and stronger graphics.

Who Should Buy This

  • Students who want long battery life for lectures and library days,
  • Home workers who type spreadsheets and figures on a numeric keypad,
  • Commuters who want a large screen in a laptop that is easy to carry,
  • Buyers who want an SD card reader and HDMI without any adapters,
  • Users who want Copilot+ features and fingerprint sign-in on Windows.

Who Should Skip It

  • Gamers who need a discrete graphics card for modern titles,
  • Creators who need a bright, wide-gamut screen for colour work,
  • Typists who work in dim rooms and want a backlit keyboard,
  • Power users who want to add more memory to the laptop later on.

What Experts Says

Overall Assessment and Positioning

The Lenovo IdeaPad Slim 3x 15 Gen 10 (15Q8X10) is a 15.3-inch Windows on Arm laptop built for everyday work rather than gaming or creative jobs. It sits among entry-level Copilot+ PCs, for buyers who want a large screen, a numeric keypad and long battery life from a Snapdragon X chip.

Key Strengths and Standout Features

The Snapdragon X has 8 cores and a 45 TOPS NPU, so Windows AI features run locally while browsing and office work stay responsive. Lenovo quotes up to 18.5 hours of local video playback from the 50 Wh battery, which means a full day away from a socket is realistic for light use. Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, an SD card reader and HDMI cover most connections without adapters, and the fingerprint reader, camera shutter and MIL-STD-810H testing suit a laptop that travels. At 1.55 kg and 17.9 mm it is manageable to carry for its screen size.

Value Proposition and Who It's Best Suited For

It suits students and home workers who browse, write and stream and who value battery life over screen quality. The 300-nit IPS panel covers 45% of NTSC and runs at 60 Hz, the Adreno graphics are not meant for modern games, the 16 GB of memory is soldered, and the keyboard has no backlight. Buyers who need a brighter, more colourful screen or discrete graphics should look at other laptops, and anyone tied to macOS should look elsewhere.

Video Reviews

ChoiceWise Scores: 67 Out Of 100

Performance & Graphics
47
Display Quality
55
Battery Life
73
Portability
79
Ports & Connectivity
80
Build & Keyboard
pending

The ChoiceWise Score is calculated using a defined methodology based on the features and factors that matter most in this category. Read our full scoring methodology: choicewise.app/methodology#score

TypeEveryday
ProcessorSnapdragon X
Processor brandQualcomm
GraphicsAdreno GPU
RAM16 GB
Storage512 GB SSD
Operating systemWindows 11 Home
CPU cores8 cores
Max CPU speed3 GHz
Processor part numberX1-26-100
NPU45 TOPS
Graphics memoryShared
RAM typeLPDDR5X (8448 MT/s)
RAM upgradeableNo, soldered
Storage typePCIe 4.0 NVMe (M.2 2242)
Screen size15.3"
Resolution1920 x 1200
Panel typeIPS LCD
Refresh rate60 Hz
Brightness300 nits
Colour gamut45% NTSC
TouchscreenNo
Display featuresAnti-glare TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution) certified 16:10 aspect ratio
Battery capacity50 Wh
Battery life18.5 hours (video playback)
Quick chargeYes
Weight1.55 kg
Thickness17.9 mm
Dimensions16.9 to 17.9 x 343.4 x 239.5 mm (H x W x D)
Build materialAluminium lid, plastic base
Military-grade testingMIL-STD-810H
Backlit keyboardNo
Numeric keypadYes
Key travel1.3 mm
Ports2 x USB-A 3.2 Gen 1 1 x USB-C 3.2 Gen 1 1 x HDMI 1.4 1 x 3.5 mm headphone jack 1 x SD card reader 1 x DC-in charging port
ThunderboltNo
HDMIHDMI 1.4
Card readerSD
Headphone jackYes
EthernetNo
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7
Bluetooth version5.4
Fingerprint readerYes
Speakers2 speakers
Microphones2 microphones
ColourLuna Grey
ReleasedMarch 2025
Model number83N3006SUK
Box contentsPower adapter not included
Manufacturer’s guarantee1 year
Other featuresFirmware TPM Copilot key

Frequently Asked Questions

Lenovo quotes up to 18.5 hours of local video playback from the 50 Wh battery, and Rapid Charge Boost gives a quick top-up.

No. Lenovo lists no power adapter for this model, part 83N3006SUK, so it arrives without a charger.

A Qualcomm Snapdragon X, the X1-26-100, with 8 cores, a top speed of 3 GHz and a 45 TOPS NPU, running Windows 11 Home.

No. The 16 GB of LPDDR5X memory is soldered to the board, although there are two M.2 slots for SSDs.

A 15.3-inch IPS panel at 1920 x 1200 with a 60 Hz refresh rate, 300 nits of brightness, 45% NTSC colour coverage and an anti-glare finish. It is not a touchscreen.

Two USB-A ports, one USB-C port with charging and display output, HDMI 1.4, an SD card reader and a headphone jack. There is no Ethernet port.

No. This model has a keyboard without a backlight, with a numeric keypad and 1.3 mm of key travel.

It weighs 1.55 kg and is 17.9 mm thick.

ChoiceWise does not perform hands-on product testing for this page. The expert opinion and recommendations are based on third-party reviews and sources, which we analyze and summarize using our editorial process.